You need at least 10% down for a true second home. That is the number most people need to know upfront, and for a vacation place you will use part of the year, it is correct.
The catch is that "second home" turns out to mean three different things, depending on the purchase, and the down payment swings from 3% to 25% depending on which one you have. Buying a new place to live in while you keep and rent your old house is a primary residence to a lender, not a second home. A cabin you visit on weekends is a second home. A condo you buy mainly to rent out is an investment property. Those might all feel like the same second home purchase, but the terms and conditions required to buy one are different.
If you have asked around and gotten five different answers, that is not necessarily because anyone was wrong. It is more likely because five different scenarios were being answered, and nobody stopped to ask which one is yours. That confusion has real consequences: Buyers get quoted 20% down when 5% was available to them, simply because the property got filed under the wrong label.
Three categories, three sets of terms. Which one you land in decides your down payment, your pricing, and whether you can carry the new loan while still paying your first mortgage.
First, which of these are you actually buying?
Lenders do not classify a property by how many homes you own. They classify it by how you intend to use it. That distinction is where most of the confusion starts, and it can cost or save you tens of thousands of dollars before you have written a single check.
Adam P. Smith, president and founder of The Colorado Real Estate Finance Group (NMLS #208798), ran into a clean example of it. A client wanted a loan for a downtown Denver condo he planned to stay in during the work week, and he asked for second-home financing. Smith told him that was the wrong category. "No you don't, this will be your primary residence by definition," he said. Buying it as a second home, he explained, "would be committing occupancy fraud. Anybody who told you it's a second home isn't understanding the guidelines."
The question that story raises for most readers is an anxious one: If this new place becomes my primary residence, what happens to my current mortgage? The answer is nothing. Your existing loan stays exactly as it is, and no lender will make you refinance or reclassify the old house.
In Smith's case, the client's wife was on the note for the family's mountain home and lived there full-time, so that home stayed her primary residence, and the original mortgage never changed. Occupancy is judged at the moment you take out each loan, not policed forever after.
Here is the same idea from the property side. Kristina Allan, a real estate appraiser and Realtor who founded KALLANLVRE in Las Vegas, explains: "The most common mistake is assuming that a property qualifies as a second home simply because it is the second property the buyer owns. The lender classifies the property according to its intended use, not its position in the buyer's real estate portfolio." Her opening question to any buyer is the one you can ask yourself right now: How will you use the new property, and what will happen to your current home?
| What you're really doing | Lender calls it | Minimum down |
|---|---|---|
| Moving into the new house, keeping and renting the old one | Primary residence | 3–5% |
| Buying a place you'll use part of the year, controlled by you | Second home | 10% |
| Buying mainly to generate income | Investment property | 15% (1 unit) / 25% (2–4 units) |
The maximum loan-to-value ratio Fannie Mae allows on a second-home purchase is 90%, which is where the 10% minimum comes from; a one-unit investment property is capped at 85%, or 15% down.[1]
The occupancy definitions themselves live in the Selling Guide, and a second home has to clear all of the following:[2]
- You occupy it for some portion of the year.
- It is a one-unit dwelling.
- It is suitable for year-round occupancy.
- You have exclusive control over the property.
- It is not a rental property or a timeshare arrangement.
- No agreement gives a management firm control over occupancy.
- The loan is underwritten in Desktop Underwriter and gets an Approve/Eligible recommendation.
There is no minimum number of days in that list. Any guide that tells you a second home requires 30 days a year, or caps you at 180, is describing a rule that does not exist.
Loan officers sometimes quote second-home terms to people who would qualify for primary-residence pricing, which is how a buyer who could have put 5% down ends up believing they need 20%. Your "second property" is not automatically a "second home." Ask which use category applies, then ask for the numbers you need to close your loan.
Minimum down payment by scenario
Most explainers organize this around loan products first: conventional, jumbo, investment, gift funds. That is a lender's filing system, not the way you think about your own purchase. So start with your scenario, then look at the loan details underneath it.
| Scenario | Minimum down | Credit posture | Reserves | Occupancy pricing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New primary residence (keep/rent old home) | 3–5% | No GSE floor; MI minimums apply near 620 | None required (1-unit primary) | None |
| True second home | 10% | No GSE floor; MI minimums apply near 620 | 2 months' PITIA | 1.125%–4.125% by LTV |
| Investment, 1 unit | 15% (20–25% typical) | Higher pricing bands | 6 months' PITIA | 1.125%–4.125% by LTV |
| Investment, 2–4 units | 25% | Higher pricing bands | 6 months' PITIA | Same, plus 2–4 unit add-on |
| Sources for the table above: Fannie Mae's Eligibility Matrix; the Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix; Selling Guide B3-4.1-01[1] [3] [4] | ||||
Alan Atchley, a broker and certified general contractor with more than 30 years at Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Atchley Properties in Florida, walks the same three buckets and adds the practitioner's warning. A new primary residence qualifies at 3–5% down; a vacation home needs 10% minimum and has to be one unit that you control when you occupy it; a one-unit investment property starts at 15%, with 20–25% common, and a 2–4 unit investment property runs 25%. The place people slip, he says, is the label: "The most frequent mistake is calling a heavily rented beach property a vacation home. The lender will verify the property's usage."
If a rental-management company controls the bookings, the lender can reclassify the place as an investment property, which maps directly to Fannie Mae's condition that a second home cannot be subject to management-firm control over occupancy.[2]
Lenders back that verification with more than a form. According to Chloe Shubin, VP of operations and strategy at Griffin Funding, underwriters will check Zillow and Airbnb listings and look at how far the property sits from your primary home to test whether a "second home" is quietly operating as a rental. Distance and a live rental listing are exactly the signals that get a file re-labeled.
Jumbo second homes
Once the loan is large enough, it stops being a conforming loan and becomes a jumbo loan, which is any mortgage above the FHFA conforming loan limit. For 2026 that limit is $832,750 for a one-unit property in most of the country and $1,249,125 in high-cost areas.[5]
Above those thresholds, expect a 20% minimum down payment on a second home, and often 25–30% or more, because jumbo lenders set their own reserve and credit terms.
Gift funds
You can cover part of a second-home down payment with gift money from an acceptable donor, but there is a threshold. When your loan-to-value ratio is above 80%, you have to contribute at least 5% of the purchase price from your own funds before gift money can fill in the rest.[6]
At 80% LTV or below, the entire down payment can come from a gift.
If a single online thread quoted you 3%, 5%, 10%, 20%, and 25%, every one of those numbers was correct. They just answered different questions.
Buying a 2–4 unit you'll live in
A duplex, triplex, or fourplex that you live in is a primary residence, not an investment property, even though your tenants are handing you rent every month. That classification is why the down payment drops instead of climbing.
An FHA loan allows as little as 3.5% down on a one-to-four-unit property, as long as you occupy one of the units within 60 days of signing the security instrument; some conventional programs go to 5%.[7]
The catch lives in the three- and four-unit tier. Those properties have to pass FHA's self-sufficiency test, meaning the net rental income has to cover the full mortgage payment: the appraiser's market rent for all units, minus the greater of the local vacancy estimate or 25%, has to equal at least 100% of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance. Three- and four-unit FHA borrowers also have to carry three months of that payment in reserves. This is where a lot of house-hacking plans quietly fall apart.
Atchley is direct about the scrutiny that comes with it: "Since it is still your primary home, some conventional programs will allow you to make a 5% down payment, while FHA financing allows 3.5%. You have to move in pretty quickly after the purchase and really use the property as your primary home. The lender may ask more questions if it is unclear why you need to move based on your job, family, or current home." Naming that test plainly is more reassuring than tiptoeing around it, because it tells you what you have to prove.
One more line item to expect: a 2–4 unit property carries its own 0.625% pricing adjustment above 75% LTV, on top of everything else.[3]
Buying a home for a child or parent
Fannie Mae will treat you as an owner-occupant, with owner-occupied terms and the low down payment that comes with them, in exactly two family situations: a parent or legal guardian providing housing for a disabled adult child who cannot work or cannot qualify for a mortgage on their own, and an adult child providing housing for a parent in the same position.[2]
That is the whole rule. Buying a condo near a healthy kid's college campus does not qualify. As Atchley explains, "Some special programs may allow parents to purchase a home for their disabled adult children, and vice versa, an adult child for his or her parents who are unable to qualify without assistance, with owner-occupied terms. A common mistake here is assuming that this rule is valid for any family purchases. This rule doesn't automatically apply to the purchase of a home for a healthy child who goes to college." Shubin frames the same reality check from the lending desk: people treat the family-opportunity path as a loophole for helping their kids into a home, and it is not one; without documentation of genuine dependency, and outside those two narrow cases, the request gets denied.
There is a real workaround buried in the same guideline, though, and it is the one families are usually groping for: only one borrower has to occupy the home and take title for it to count as owner-occupied. Co-signing on a home a qualifying relative will live in is a different mechanism than buying a healthy student a condo, and it is often the cleaner path to the same goal.
Keeping your current home and buying a new one
The fear underneath most second-purchase questions is simple: Can I even qualify for two mortgages at once? Most people assume they have to cover both payments out of income alone, which for a lot of budgets is a non-starter. Often you do not have to, because rental income from the home you are leaving can offset the payment on it.
Fannie Mae rewrote this rule on September 2, 2026, and the mechanics are more specific than most guidance reflects. A primary residence you will vacate and convert to a rental when you buy your next home is eligible. To find your qualifying figure, the lender multiplies the monthly gross market rent by 75%, then subtracts the full PITIA on the departing home. If that number comes out positive, it offsets the departing payment, and only that payment. If it comes out negative, the shortfall goes straight into your debt-to-income ratio.[8]
Daniel Cabrera of Sell My House Fast SA TX turns the percentage into a figure you can run on your own house: a property with $2,000 in monthly market rent counts as $1,500 before the PITIA subtraction.
Here is where a lot of published advice is now out of date, including advice that was accurate a month ago. A lease agreement is not acceptable documentation for a departing residence. What the lender needs instead is one of three things: a complete appraisal report that includes market rents, a Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule (Form 1007) for the occupied unit, or a market analysis using tools like Zillow, Redfin, or the MLS, with at least three comparable rental properties from the same market area. The lender also has to document your current housing payment before any of that rental income counts.
That reverses the advice you will still find in older guides. You do not need a signed tenant to make this work, and racing to fill the house before you apply will not buy you anything on the income side. What you need is documented market rent.
The place a tenant does matter is reserves. If you have less than 12 months of property management experience, the lender has to verify six months of reserves covering the departing home's PITIA, and that sits on top of any reserves required for owning multiple financed properties.[8]
Once the departing home converts to a rental, its treatment in your debt load follows the other-real-estate-owned rules.[9]
There is a counterintuitive move worth weighing here, too. If you are deciding whether to pay off your current home before buying the next one, cash usually beats a paid-off mortgage. Equity locked in a house you own outright is illiquid; the same money kept liquid can cover the new down payment, the reserves the lender wants to see, and closing costs, all of which are what get you approved. You may have your own reasons to be debt-free, and that is a legitimate call, but do not assume paying off the starter home first puts you in a stronger position to buy. It often does the opposite.
The word of caution: If you cannot document market rent, the departing home's full mortgage payment counts against your debt-to-income ratio, as if the house were sitting empty on your books. That single line can be the difference between qualifying and not.
Credit, DTI, and reserves you'll need
The credit-score picture changed at the end of 2025, and a lot of guidance has not caught up. Fannie Mae removed its minimum representative credit score requirement for loans submitted to Desktop Underwriter, for casefiles created on or after November 16, 2025; Freddie Mac made a parallel move earlier in the year.[10]
The old "620 floor, 680 to 720 at higher LTV" framing is out of date. Desktop Underwriter now weighs your full risk profile instead of applying a single cutoff.
That does not mean your score stopped mattering. It still costs real money in two places. Fannie Mae's pricing bands run from 780-and-up down to 639-and-below, so a lower score lands you in a more expensive tier even without a hard floor.[3]
And private mortgage insurers generally still set their own minimums around 620, which bites on a second home specifically, because 10% down means you will be carrying mortgage insurance and will have to clear the insurer's bar to get it.
On debt-to-income, the practical question is not the exact ceiling; it is whether your current mortgage payment counts against you. It does, unless you can document market rent to offset it, which loops back to the section above. Desktop Underwriter evaluates DTI as part of the whole file rather than enforcing one universal number.[11]
Reserves are where second-home buyers get surprised, and the surprise is not the baseline. A second home generally requires two months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues) in reserves; an investment property, a 2–4 unit primary, or a cash-out above 45% DTI requires six months; a one-unit primary requires none.[4]
The part that catches people is stacking. If you own other financed properties, you owe additional reserves on top of the base: 2% of the aggregate unpaid balance on those loans when you have one to four financed properties, 4% for five or six, and 6% for seven to ten.
Allan states the same rule with the detail that makes it usable: "Reserve requirements do not always mean simply adding the same number of monthly payments for every property." The additional reserves, she notes, run 2% of the combined unpaid balances on other financed properties for one to four properties, 4% for five to six, and 6% for seven to ten, and the calculation generally leaves out both the new property and your primary residence. That exclusion is the piece people miss, and it is what keeps the number from ballooning.
Fannie Mae publishes a worked example that fits this reader almost exactly. For a second-home purchase by a borrower who owns three financed properties, the requirement is two months of PITIA on the new home, which the guide illustrates at $1,552, plus 2% of $230,050 in other unpaid balances, which is $4,601, for a total of $6,153 in reserves. A primary-sourced dollar figure sitting free in the guide beats a vague "a few months' worth."
Remember the departing-residence stack from the previous section, too. Converting your current home to a rental with less than a year of property management experience adds six months of that home's PITIA on top of everything here.
One correction on a common condo claim: The idea that condos require "more than 10% reserves" mixes up two different things. That standard refers to a project's HOA replacement reserves, which is a condo-project eligibility test, not the cash you personally have to keep in the bank. Your borrower reserve requirement is the PITIA-based figure above.
What a second home really costs to finance in 2026
Down payment is the number everyone leads with, but it is not the number that surprises second-home buyers. To see the full picture, carry one home through the whole section: a $600,000 vacation home.
The loan-level price adjustment
A loan-level price adjustment, or LLPA, is a one-time pricing add-on that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac charge based on the risk features of your loan: occupancy, property type, credit score, and loan-to-value ratio. It usually shows up as points or a slightly higher interest rate rather than a separate line item you pay at closing.
Allan draws the distinction that trips up most readers: "LLPA stands for loan-level price adjustment… It may be reflected through points, a higher interest rate, or both, rather than as a separate fee paid at closing." A second-home purchase above 80% LTV can carry a 4.125% occupancy adjustment, which she pegs at $20,625 on a $500,000 loan, and she adds the caveat that keeps you from misreading it: "This does not mean the interest rate automatically rises by 4.125 percentage points or that the buyer pays the full amount at closing."
Here is how the second-home occupancy adjustment scales with your down payment, shown on a $540,000 loan (the 10%-down loan on our $600,000 home).
| LTV | Second-home LLPA | On a $540,000 loan |
|---|---|---|
| ≤60% | 1.125% | $6,075 |
| 60.01–70% | 1.625% | $8,775 |
| 70.01–75% | 2.125% | $11,475 |
| 75.01–80% | 3.375% | $18,225 |
| 80.01%+ | 4.125% | $22,275 |
Figures from Fannie Mae's Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix.[3]
Put the minimum 10% down on the $600,000 home and you borrow $540,000 at 90% LTV, which lands in the top tier: a 4.125% adjustment, or $22,275 in pricing. Put 20% down instead and the loan drops to $480,000 at 80% LTV, where the adjustment falls to 3.375%, or $16,200. That is a $6,075 swing driven entirely by the down payment, on top of the mortgage insurance you also shed at 20%.
The part no competing rate table shows you is this: in the current matrix, the second-home and investment-property occupancy adjustments are identical at every single LTV tier. A buyer putting the 10% minimum down on a true vacation home pays the same 4.125% adjustment an investor pays. The gap between the two categories now lives almost entirely in the minimum down payment, 10% versus 15% or more, not in the pricing. That also corrects a common belief: It is not accurate to say investment properties carry uniformly higher lending thresholds than second homes. On occupancy pricing, they are the same.
These adjustments also stack. A second-home condo above 75% LTV pays the 4.125% occupancy adjustment plus a 0.750% condo adjustment, which on our $540,000 loan is 4.875%, or $26,325. High-balance fixed-rate loans add another 1.000%. Nobody runs this math for you, and it is often the difference between the rate you were quoted and the rate you close on.
Smith has watched this land on real clients since the second-home adjustment took effect on Fannie and Freddie deliveries in April 2022.[12]
Clients came in braced for rates in the 9s and found them in the 7s, he says, "but still that particular LLPA to second homes was a very big deal, and if you haven't looked at buying a second home seriously in the last few years, that's going to be a sticker shock. Minimum down payments and interest rates are very different now on second homes than they were just a handful of years ago." He adds a cost driver most rate comparisons skip: because a second home carries a higher risk factor, the mortgage insurance on it costs more than it would on a primary residence.
PMI, rates, and the rest
With less than 20% down on a conventional loan, you will pay private mortgage insurance, which generally runs about 0.5% to 1% of the loan balance per year. On our $540,000 loan, that is roughly $2,700 to $5,400 a year, or $225 to $450 a month. You can request its removal in writing once your equity reaches 20%.
Rates on the base loan are elevated and moving. The 30-year fixed averaged 6.71% the week of September 3, 2026, up from 6.66% the week before and up from 6.50% a year earlier.[13]
Second-home rates typically run 0.25% to 0.50% or more above primary-residence rates. On a $540,000 loan, that premium works out to roughly $89 to $181 a month, or about $1,070 to $2,170 a year, before any of the pricing adjustments above.
The rest of the upfront picture: closing costs generally run 2% to 5% of the purchase price, which on a $600,000 home is $12,000 to $30,000, covering origination, underwriting, processing, and any attorney fees. Property taxes are usually folded into your monthly payment and held in escrow, and they vary widely by state. A condo brings HOA dues and, often, higher insurance costs.
One tax point is worth untangling, because the live rulebooks get crossed here. The IRS rule that a dwelling counts as a "residence" only when your personal use tops 14 days or 10% of the days you rent it out is a tax rule; it governs how your deductions are treated, not whether your lender calls the place an investment property.[14]
Fannie Mae's occupancy test is a separate standard with no day count in it at all. Two different agencies, two different tests, and conflating them is how people talk themselves into the wrong loan.
How to lower the cash needed up front
The down payment is often the wall between you and a second home, because it is a lot of liquid cash to pull together at once. A few routes bring that number down, each with a trade-off worth naming.
A HELOC or cash-out refinance on your current home
You can tap the equity in the home you already own with a home equity line of credit, a home equity loan, or a cash-out refinance, then use the proceeds for the down payment. The trade-off is that you are converting equity into debt and adding a payment, so it works best when the new second-home math still pencils out with that payment included.
A piggyback (80-10-10) loan
This structure splits the financing to help you skip PMI. On our $600,000 home, you take a first mortgage for $480,000 (80%), a second loan for $60,000 (10%), and put $60,000 (10%) down. Because your first mortgage sits at 80% LTV, you clear the threshold that triggers mortgage insurance.
It is tempting to assume the same move also slashes your pricing adjustment, since 80% LTV sits in a cheaper occupancy tier. It helps less than it looks. Fannie Mae prices adjustments on the gross LTV of the first mortgage, so the occupancy adjustment does drop from 4.125% to 3.375%. But a subordinate-financing adjustment of 1.125% applies whenever the combined loan-to-value exceeds the loan-to-value, which is exactly what a piggyback does. The stack comes to 4.500% on $480,000, or $21,600, against $22,275 on the straight 90% loan.[3]
That is a $675 difference, not the several thousand you might expect. The piggyback earns its keep on the mortgage insurance you avoid, not on the pricing adjustment. The trade-off is real either way: You now have two payments, and the second lien usually carries an adjustable rate, so that portion of your cost can move over time.
Gift funds
Gift money can fill in the down payment, but if your LTV is over 80% you have to put in at least 5% of the purchase price from your own funds first.[6]
When a bigger down payment is smarter
There is also a case for going the other way, and it is worth doing the math before you default to the minimum. Past a certain point, a bigger down payment stops buying you much.
Kristina Morales of Loanfully explains it: the pricing curve flattens significantly around 25% down, and above 20%, the rate improvement is often only about 0.05% to 0.125%, so beyond that you are usually better off keeping the cash liquid. Given the LLPA tiers, the sharpest savings come from clearing 80% LTV, not from stretching to put down every dollar you have.
Spending everything you have on the down payment can disqualify you, because lenders look at what is left in your accounts, not just what you handed over at closing. The goal is to land in a lower LTV tier while still keeping the reserves the loan requires.
Can I use a VA loan on a second home?
Not directly. VA loans are built for primary residences, so you generally cannot use one to buy a vacation home. The borrower has to occupy the home as a primary residence within a reasonable time, generally 60 days of closing, though that window can be extended up to 12 months if you certify a specific future date and the event that makes it necessary.[15]
There is still a path to a second property, and it is the answer people are usually looking for. Once you pay off your first VA loan, you can apply to restore your entitlement, buy a new primary residence with a VA loan, and let the original home become your vacation property. The occupancy rule attaches to the loan you are taking out, not to every home you will ever own.
FHA works similarly. The program expects you to hold one FHA loan at a time, with narrow exceptions such as a qualifying job relocation or a documented increase in family size. If you are keeping your first house and buying a getaway, FHA is not the vehicle; that is conventional territory.
Step-by-step: Qualify for a second-home loan
Use this as a self-check before you talk to a lender.
- Confirm your category. Run your purchase through the three-scenario box up top. Everything downstream depends on whether this is a primary residence, a second home, or an investment property.
- Verify property eligibility. Check the home against Fannie Mae's second-home conditions: one unit, suitable for year-round occupancy, under your exclusive control, not a timeshare or a rental, and not controlled by a management company.
- Document income. Gather W-2 wages, bonuses, and any Social Security, retirement, or other qualifying income, plus a Form 1007 or comparable market-rent documentation if you are keeping and renting your current home.
- Check your credit. There is no GSE credit-score floor anymore, but pricing bands and the mortgage insurer's own minimum near 620 still apply, so know where you stand.
- Size your down payment against the LLPA tiers. Clearing 80% LTV cuts both PMI and the occupancy adjustment, so weigh your target against the pricing table, not just the PMI threshold.
- Confirm reserves, including stacking. Budget two months' PITIA for a second home, add the 2%/4%/6% stack if you will own multiple financed properties, and add six months on a departing residence if you have less than a year of property management experience.
- Compare lender overlays and jumbo options. Individual lenders add their own requirements on top of the GSE minimums, so get more than one quote before you commit.
The bottom line
The first move on a second home is not choosing a lender or scraping together a down payment. It is figuring out which of three purchases you are really making, because a lender sorts your property by how you will use it, and that single classification sets your minimum down at 3–5%, 10%, or 15% and up. Get the label right and you avoid being quoted 20% when 5% was on the table.
Once you are in the right category, the number that surprises people is not the down payment; it is the pricing. In the current Fannie Mae matrix, a true second home and an investment property carry the exact same occupancy adjustment at every loan-to-value tier, so the real dividing line between them is the down payment itself, and clearing 80% loan-to-value is where the savings concentrate.
A good local agent can help you find a second home with terms that fit your finances and confirm which category your purchase falls into before you get a surprise at the rate lock. You can use Clever to find top-rated local agents and see whether you qualify for cash back on your purchase.
FAQ
Can I rent out my second home?
Yes, and it won't automatically cost you second-home financing. Fannie Mae lets you rent occasionally as long as you don't use that rental income to qualify and no management company controls the bookings. Taxes are a separate question. The IRS treats the property as a residence only if your personal use tops 14 days or 10% of the days you rent it out. Two rulebooks, two tests.
Does my current mortgage change when I move into the new house?
No. Once you close, your former primary residence keeps the loan it has, and lenders won't require you to refinance or reclassify it. Occupancy is judged when you take out the loan, and lenders understand that jobs change and families move. Where you can get into trouble is misstating your intent up front, not adjusting your life afterward.
Is there still a minimum credit score for a second home?
Not from Fannie Mae. As of November 2025, loans run through Desktop Underwriter no longer carry a 620 minimum; the system weighs your full risk profile instead. Your score still costs you money, though. Pricing adjustments run in bands from 780-and-up down to 639-and-below, and mortgage insurers usually set their own floor around 620, which matters if you're putting 10% down.
Can I have two FHA loans at the same time?
Usually not. FHA expects you to hold one FHA loan at a time, because the program is built for primary residences. There are narrow exceptions, including a job relocation far enough from your current home or a documented increase in family size. If you're keeping your first house and buying a vacation home, FHA isn't the route. That's conventional territory.
How far away does a second home have to be?
There's no required distance. Fannie Mae's second-home conditions cover unit count, year-round suitability, and who controls occupancy, not mileage. That said, underwriters do look at proximity. A "vacation home" 15 minutes from your primary residence invites questions about what you plan to do with it, and lenders will check listing sites to see whether it's a rental.
